Privacy Policy

Legal notice

Last updated on: August 9, 2023


Terms of use

The following terms and conditions apply to your use of the nSpek website.

By accessing or browsing the website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of use and that you are bound by them. Please note that we may change these terms at any time without notice via this page of our website. By continuing to use the website, you are deemed to have accepted the terms and conditions.

 

Intellectual property

All intellectual property on the website is owned by us and includes anything protected by copyright, trademark, or patent. All registered trademarks are owned, registered, or licensed by us. All content on the website, including text, software, coding, design, graphics, photos, videos, interactive features, and any other content, is the property of nSpek and is protected under Canadian laws and any other copyright laws. The components of this website may not be copied, reproduced, reposted, downloaded, displayed, transferred, distributed, or modified, in whole or in part, whether in written, graphic, audio, video, or executable form, without our written consent.

All rights reserved.

 

Disclaimer

Our website exists for communication purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that all information posted on our website is not intended as legal, medical, or financial advice.

 

Privacy policy

nSpek invites you to read its privacy policy to learn about the rules it applies to protect personal information. As new communication tools emerge, it is important to be very careful about protecting privacy. This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect

 

Use of cookies

This website does not store any persistent cookies on the hard drives of users’ computers; it only uses session cookies required to improve the performance of some website functionalities.

Automatic exchange of information and collection of personal information

When you access the nSpek website, your computer and the website server automatically exchange information.

We collect the following information:

• Last name
• First name
• Sex/gender
• Age/date of birth
• Geographical information
• Areas of interest
• Preferences (music, books, movies, etc.)
• Internet service provider’s domain name
• Adresse IP (numéro unique assigné à l’ordinateur lorsqu’il est connecté au réseau Internet);
• Type of browser (Explorer, Firefox, etc.) and operating systemn (Windows, macOS, etc.) used;
• Date and time of visit
• Viewed pages and queries
• Address of referring website (if the user accessed the nSpek website from another website)

We collect personal information through forms and your interaction with our website. As mentioned in the previous section, we also use cookies to collect information about you.

We use these files to:
• Improve our services and provide a personalized experience
• Establish a personalized consumer profile
• Compile statistics

 

Information communicated by email

nSpek is committed to protecting the confidential information you entrust to us. If you voluntarily provide us with personal or otherwise confidential information by email or through a form, we will only use the information required to respond to your message or follow up on your request. We apply the same confidentiality measures for electronic correspondence as for other written documents.

 

Privacy officers

The person responsible for enforcing the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector is also responsible for ensuring compliance with this policy.

Josée Brassard, President, nSpek
505 Bélanger Street, suite 209
Montreal, Quebec H2S 1G5
Phone: 514-271-2779

 

Security

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. Everyone under our employment is required to respect the confidentiality of your information. We use the following measures to protect your personal information:
• SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)
• Computer backups

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure that your interactions remain confidential. However, there is no way to guarantee maximum security. For that reason, there is always a certain degree of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

 

Rights of opposition and deletion

We are committed to giving you the right to oppose the use of your personal information and have it deleted at any time.

“Right of opposition” is the ability for users to prevent their personal information from being used for some purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

To exercise that right, please contact us.

Email: info@nspek.com
Phone: 514-271-2779
Website

 

Links to other websites

The nSpek website includes hyperlinks to other websites. The information exchanged on these websites is not subject to this privacy policy but to that of the external website(s), where applicable.

 

Legislation

Any use of this website shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Quebec and applicable Canadian laws.

 

  • 505 Bélanger Street, suite 209 Montreal, Quebec H2S 1G5, Canada
  • P : +1 (514) 271-2779
  • Toll-free : +1 (877) 271-2779
Member of:
Privacy Policy

Website created by Rouillier.ca